The law exempts from the registration requirements contractors who perform less than $5,000 worth of home improvements in a calendar year. The Pennsylvania Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act There are a number of federal laws in place that aim to protect homeowners from unscrupulous contractors. 3 years for contracts2 years for torts. Appellants are individuals and owners of residential property located at 5714 Marshall Street in Philadelphia. The language of section 5527(6) of the Judicial Code, however, is clear and unambiguous[23] as to what period of limitation shall apply in such instances: "Any civil action or proceeding which is neither subject to another limitation specified in this subchapter nor excluded from the application of a period of limitation [must be commenced within six years]." The toll-free phone number of the Home Improvement Contractor Consumer Helpline (1-888-520-6680) needs to be in there as well. [13] 73 P.S. This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google. 517.1 et.