(2)Excited Utterance. Categories of these not-hearsay statements include words that have an independent legal significance (referred to as verbal acts as discussed below); Evidence Code 1200 is the California statute that makes hearsay generally inadmissible in court proceedings. See Pa.R.E. In other words, the witness must vouch for the reliability of the record. WebHearsay is defined as a statement that: (1) the declarant does not make while testifying at the current trial or hearing; and (2) a party offers in evidence to prove the truth of the California Evidence Code section 1221 provides: "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.". 802 differs from F.R.E. The effect is to exclude from hearsay the entire category of "verbal acts" and "verbal parts of an act," in which the statement itself affects the legal rights of the parties or is a circumstance bearing on conduct affecting their rights.