The end result will be a hybrid that will allow the client to go those extra miles to obtain a great result in a business case. Service Providers Signature _________________________ Date _______________, Clients Signature _________________________ Date _______________, For the comprehensive document, please download the free form or hit create document.. The term unscrupulous is unique in California law and has been defined in terms of attorneys` fees as so exorbitant and completely disproportionate to the services provided they shock the conscience. (See Bushman v., State Bar of Cal. Section 6147 provides, in pertinent part: (a) an attorney who contracts to represent a client on a contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the attorney and the client, or the clients guardian or representative, to the plaintiff, or to the clients guardian or representative. Such a provision may encourage a client to consider more fully the attorneys interest when deciding whether to resolve or dismiss the case. All links are provided for convenience only and no sites linked to are endorsed.