However, they will have the ability to enforce the terms of their new accord in the event of a default. The instrument or accompanying communication was not received by that designated person, office, or place. R. P. 12.110. A dispute concerning amounts owed (whether owed from an owner to contractor, a contractor to subcontractor, a subcontractor to supplier, etc.) Plaintiff filed suit to recover the deducted amount. The Second District relied on Florida Statute s. 673.3111 that provides: (1) If a person against whom a claim is asserted proves that that person in good faith tendered an instrument to the claimant as full satisfaction of the claim, that the amount of the claim was unliquidated or subject to a bona fide dispute, and that the claimant obtained payment of the instrument, the following subsections apply. [iv] However, the plaintiff is required to negate a claim of accord and satisfaction only when the defendant raises it. Enjoy! In the case of South Carolina Farm Bureau Mut. Civil Procedure Rule 8: General rules of pleading | Mass.gov in . Accord and satisfaction is an affirmative defense.