Revised Code of Washington, Section 69.50.401 states that it is not only illegal to possess, manufacture, or deliver a controlled substance, but also to possess a controlled substance with the intent to deliver or manufacture it. document.getElementById( "ak_js_1" ).setAttribute( "value", ( new Date() ).getTime() ); Its common knowledge that it is illegal to deal drugs. Corrections is working with the Office of the Attorney General to understand the decision and its potential impacts. C. Drug Possession With Intent to Manufacture or Deliver RCW 69.50.401(1) makes it a crime to "manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance."4 Pursuant to RCW 69.50.401(2)(a), a violation of this statute where the drug is a Schedule I or II narcotic is a class B felony with a maximum 94.237.50.39 Therefore, if you are charged with the Manufacture, Delivery or Possession with Intent to Deliver cocaine in Washington State you are facing